Goddess of Victory

 

What is the GODESS OF VICTORY (LAUREUS)?

Throughout history Nike, Goddess of Victory, flew the battlefields rewarding winners with a wreath of Laurel. This medal is a symbol of victory incorporating the Laurel and Goddess Nike.

What is the GODDESS OF VICTORY Medal?

Our runners who run the 'Weekend Double' (i.e any two of the following events: Kew Gardens 10k, Richmond 5K, Richmond Half and Richmond Marathon) will be awarded with this exclusive GODDESS OF VICTORY medal to commend their achievement! 

Is there prize money?

This year we are introducing male and female prize money* for the cumulative time in both races. The top 3 male and females in each category will receive the following prize money and bonus goody bag. * Prize money is only for the Kew Gardens 10K and the half or full Marathon.

1st place
£150
2nd place
£100
3rd place
£50

How do I enter?

To get the 'Goddess of Victory' medal you must register to two of any of the following: the Kew Gardens 10k, Richmond 5K, Richmond Half, Richmond Marathon. Entry to any two of these events will make you a Goddess of Victory champ!

To run in the new Richmond 5K click here. There are only charity places left in the 10K, Half & Full so CLICK HERE to see which one of our amazing charities you want to run for.

Once registered to both days all you need to do is train. We will email you instructions 2 weeks before the event on where to collect your well-deserved medal after the race on Sunday 16th September.

2018 Hall of Fame

 

'GODDESS OF VICTORY' Half Challenge 2018

(10k & Half Marathon GOV Runners)

Ed Plager
Russell Barker
Linda Engdahl
daniel Hurley
David Slade
Annamarie Thornby
Marc Coles
Jennifer Morris
Hillary Ann Nevyjel
Chris Bullock
Matthew Prior
Alex Pye
Fabian Koenig
Emma Wilde
Robert Duly
dave edwards
Alice Duffy
Rebecca Diggle
Jag Singh
Emily Young
Suzanne Beal
Stephen Hird
Peter Midgley
Stuart Doman
Ciaran Saunders
Zoe Brown
Michelle Kennedy
John Baldock
Vishal Shah
Sophie Griffin
Sam Rhodes
Adriano Papiro
Jon Wood
Richard Arnfield
Ali Memar
Victoria Farrell
Sam Sutherland
Sophie Hancox
Neil Howell
Katie Tucker
James Morris
Hannah Hartnett
Alex Hill
Claire Watts
Nebibe Varol
James Down
Pat Griffin
Alison Colenso
Trevor Ingram
Adrian Brazier
John Burgess
Kate Carter
Steve Beadle
Thomas Smith
Richard Sheldrake
Christina Urbanski
Ross Cameron
Neil Hopkinson
Sarah Bixley
Johan de Silva
Ben Lucking
Jennifer Heggie
Lucy Taylor
Gary Lee
Joe Buckley
Natalie Smith
Colin Kennedy
Diane Palkert
Helen White
Dean Ban
Dylan Whitaker
Agnieszka Mlynarczyk-Mikos
Andrew Robertson
Yuko Inoue
Lucy Lonergan
William Fonseca
Trish McCabe
Jibril Rahman
Claire Baines
Nigel Whittaker
Pablo Santander Soria
Richard Trepant
Laura Stevens
Sue Lear
Jon Lear
Jennifer Ansari
Ash Jacobs
Rosie Young
Alice Hall
Saskia Matthews
Chris Martin
Rachel Glaysher
Paul Oppenheimer
Robert Worthington
Sarah Carthew
Alexis Berman
Yang Liu
David Canfield
Catrin Richards
Thomas Fynmore
Henrietta Allhusen
Nicola Stokes
Ellie Price
Lucy Summers
Derek Smith
Tim Bruton
steve Fraser
Nicky Smith
Katie Ekins
Peiman Sum
Damaris Santander Soria
Simon Yallop
Elodie HANTZ
Davina Glading
sebastien dubuisson
Serena Scott
Gissele Leishman
Stephen Carter
Philip Jefferies
Janet Dickson
 
Hannah Smith
Nicola Vanderwert
Top 3 Men
Top 3 Women
Ed Plager
Katie Tucker
daniel Hurley
Kate Carter
Marc Coles
Claire Baines

'GODDESS OF VICTORY' Full Challenge 2018

(10k & Full Marathon GOV Runners)

Melissah Gibson
Heinricht Rensburg
Simon Taylor
James Morris
John Reece
Paul Davis
Graham Langford
Fernando Goni
Dick Johnson
Andrew Robertson
David Clark
Catherine Brown
Edward Martin
Raif Barnes
Emma Taylor
Jhermes De Jesus
Margaret Mann
Matthew Shimwell
Alex Lewis
Mike Taylor
Melanie Thomas
Paul Harper
Serena Scott
Alma Dedic
Top 3 Men
Top 3 Women
James Morris
Melissah Gibson
Graham Langford
Margaret Mann
Andrew Robertson
Serena Scott

'GODDESS OF VICTORY' Triple Challenge 2018

(5k, 10k & Half/Full Marathon GOV Runners)

Ellie Price
Nicola Stokes
Sam Sutherland
John Baldock
Peiman Sum
vishal shah
Graham Langford
 

 

2017 Hall of Fame

'GODDESS OF VICTORY' HALF Challenge 2017

(10k & Half Marathon GOV Runners)

Adam Canning
Alan Steeles
Alex Milne
Andrew Bell
Angelina Smy
Anna Frattaruolo
April Withers
Ben Seamans
Bernard Norman
Beth Anton
Beth Reynolds
Bianca Schobel
Cam Esmond
Cherie Rosser
Chirsty MacKenzie
Chloe Kirby-Raso
Chris Courtney
Chris Runcie
Christian Pohl
David Hayes
Dean Ban
Dionne Thurland
Donna Carter
Emily Croft
Erin McHugh
Franco Genovese
Fredrika Hansson
Gabriella Verta
Gareth Jones
Gary Evans
George Toms
Georgina Evison
Graham Humphries
Hannah Smith
Jake Stimpson
James Old
Jennifer Heggie
Jeremy Bull
Jibril Rahman
John Burgess
John Fletcher
John Higgins
John Lennon
John Thompson
Jonathan Cudlipp
Jordan McCartney
Josie Cunningham
Julie Markham
Kate Carter
Kim Legg
Kimberley Hamilton
Lisa Huse
Louise Johnson
Lua Stifani
Luke Harris
Lynsey Taylor
Mark Calway
Matt Sowton
Matthew Prior
Maureen McCabe
Maxine Napal
Krysia Smith
Michael Edwards
Michael Fenton
Michael Taylor
Mike Dando
Natalie Hilton
Neil Hopkinson
Nicky Yeates
Nicola Critchlow-Barker
Nicola Parker
Nicola Stokes
Oliver Dewdney
Oliver Newton
Patience McQueen
Paul Oppenheimer
Paul Shafer
Rachel Felton
Rati Sharma
Rebecca Clarke
Richard Sheldrake
Rick Wylie
Sally Tomlinson
Sindre Sigbjornsen
Sophie Lapin
Stephen Carter
Steve Beadle
Teodor Erhan
Trish McCabe
Will Frost
Zara Jaffrey
Lesley Durant

Top 10:

1. Alex Milne
2. Rachel Felton
3. Kate Carter
4. James Old
5. Oliver Newton
6. John Higgins
7. Richard Sheldrake
8. Christian Pohl
9. Neil Hopkinson
10. Gareth Jones

 

'GODDESS OF VICTORY' FULL Challenge 2017

(10k & Full Marathon GOV Runners)

Akram Shalabi
Colin Third
Davina Glading
Drew Lichtenstein
Edward Newton
Elisa Bernard
Graham Langford
György Németh-Döltl
Monika Trojankowska
Paul Crew
Hillary Ann Nevyjel
Janice Beresford
Jason Cheung
John Lum Young
John Reece
Lawrence Tribe-Endt
Li Sun
Maciej Ruszkowski
Melanie Thomas
Malgorzata Kucharska
Matthew Taylor
Moni Lau
Sahra Bartolazzi
Sarah Iacovou
Stephen McGrath
Ted Rowntree
Victoria Wood
Dean Kramer

Top 10:

1. Graham Langford
2. Lawrence Tribe-Endt
3. Akram Shalabi
4. Colin Third
5. Sarah Iacovou
6. Maciej Ruszkowski
7. Elisa Bernard
8. Malgorzata Kucharska
9. Matthew Taylor
10. Ted Rowntree
 

 

 

Sponsors & Partners


#richmondrunfest

GOSH